My Twitter Feed

Lions walk-off into round two of state playoffs

Jake Dillon’s infield single with the bases loaded in the bottom of the 8th gave Middletown North a 3-2 extra innings win over Colonia in the first round of the North 2 Group 3 baseball playoffs.  SSZ has all the highlights and post-game reaction in our US Army Baseball Game of the Week along with all the first round scores involving Shore Conference teams

Middletown North 3 Colonia 2 (8 innings)

Jake Dillon provided the walk-off game winner scoring Tyler Ras, who pitched eight innings of stellar work to get the Lions through to the second round of the North 2 Group 3 playoffs.  Trailing 1-0 in the 6th, Ras tied the game with an RBI single and scored the go-ahead run on a Mike Mercier sacrifice fly.  But Colonia answered in the top of the 7th after a perfectly executed suicide squeeze by Tom Mitch to force extra innings.  In the bottom of the 8th, Ras started at two out rally with a single to center.  North would eventually load the bases setting the stage for Dillon’s hard hit ball deep in the hole at second that brought Ras home with the game winner.  Middletown North is back home on Thursday hosting #15 seed Red Bank Regional, who stunned 2nd seed Somerville.  Watch all the highlights and post-game reaction in our US Army Baseball Game of the Week:

US Army Game of the Week

Thanks to the US Army, Shore Sports Zone will bring you a Game of the Week in baseball, softball and lacrosse throughout the entire spring.  We’ll pick the big games on the schedule and bring you extended highlights and post-game reaction.  Thanks to the US Army for supporting our coverage of great Shore Conference sports here on SSZ!

State Playoff First Round Scores

North 2 Group 3

(4) Middletown South 5  (13) Warren Hills 2

(7) Middletown North 3 (10) Colonia 2 – 8 innings

(15) Red Bank Regional 3  (2) Somerville 1

Central Jersey Group 4

(5) Freehold Township 4  (12) Old Bridge 0

(4) Freehold Boro 8 (13) Hightstown 1

(6) East Brunswick 3  (11) Marlboro 2

(10) Colts Neck 2  (7) South Brunswick 1

(2) Manalapan 4  (15) New Brunswick 3 – 10 innings

Central Jersey Group 3

(1) Toms River South 7  (16) Long Branch 0

(9) Brick Township 1  (8) Pennsauken 0

(6) Northern Burlington 5  (11) Ocean Township 0

(7) Jackson Liberty 6  (10) Moorestown 4 – 8 innings

(14) Neptune 4  (3) Wall 2

Central Jersey Group 2

(1) Governor Livingston 12  (16) Holmdel 2 – 5 innings

(9) Raritan 6  (8) AL Johnson 0

(4) Monmouth Regional 2  (13) Robbinsville 1

(10) Matawan 8 (7) East Brunswick Tech 0

Central Jersey Group 1

(12) Keansburg 2  (5) Highland Park 1

(8) Point Pleasant Beach 7  (9) South River 1

(3) Riverside 7  (14) Henry Hudson 0

(11) Keyport 8  (6) South Amboy 2

(10) Shore Regional 4  (7) Perth Amboy Tech 0

South Jersey Group 4

(8) Lenape 8  (9) Toms River North 2

(14) Jackson Memorial 5  (3) Shawnee 2

(11) Southern Regional vs. (6) Vineland – PPD, Wednesday at 4pm

South Jersey Group 3

(9) Central 12  (8) Seneca 8

(3) Lacey 3  (14) Triton 0

(6) Mainland 1  (11) Pinelands 0

South Jersey Group 2

(8) Cedar Creek 2 (9) Manchester 1

(4) Manasquan 6  (13) Sterling 0

(11) Barnegat 13  (6) Oakcrest 9

(5) Bordentown 3  (12) Point Pleasant Boro 2 – 8 innings (Monday)

State Baseball Playoffs Second Round – Thursday

North 2 Group 3

(12) Mendham at (4) Middletown South

(15) Red Bank Regional at (7) Middletown North

Central Jersey Group 4

(5) Freehold Township at (4) Freehold Boro

(10) Colts Neck at (2) Manalapan

Central Jersey Group 3

(9) Brick Township at (1) Toms River South

(14) Neptune at (6) Northern Burlington

(7) Jackson Liberty at (2) Steinert

Central Jersey Group 2

(9) Raritan at (1) Governor Livingston

(5) Bernards at (4) Monmouth Regional

(10) Matawan at (2) South Plainfield

Central Jersey Group 1

(8) Point Pleasant Beach at (1) Middlesex

(13) Florence at (12) Keansburg

(11) Keyport at (3) Riverside

(10) Shore Regional at (2) Metuchen

South Jersey Group 4

(14) Jackson Memorial at Southern/Vineland winner

South Jersey Group 3

(16) Timber Creek at (9) Central Regional

(6) Mainland at (3) Lacey

South Jersey Group 2

(5) Bordentown at (4) Manasquan

(11) Barnegat at (3) West Deptford

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.