My Twitter Feed

Shore Conference Tournament Scoreboard

SSZ has highlights of four first round games from the Shore Conference boys basketball tournament in addition to all the scores form the boys, girls and hockey brackets.  Middletown North used a 32 point 4th quarter to top Saint Rose 77-57 and earn a date with CBA in Round 2 on Thursday

 

Shore Conference Tournament Scoreboard 

BOYS

(17) St. John Vianney at (16) Marlboro – Postponed due to roof leak – will be played Wednesday at 4pm

(15) Middletown North 77  (18) Saint Rose 57

(14) Southern 60  (19) Red Bank Regional 58

(13) Toms River East 61  (20) Donovan Catholic 59

(12) Long Branch 54  (21) Holmdel 46

(11) Manchester 76  (22) Matawan 50

(10) Point Pleasant Beach 55  (23) Raritan 39

(9) Freehold Township 75  (24) Ocean Township 49

(8) Ranney 75  (25) Brick Township 51

(7) Lakewood 78  (26) Jackson Memorial 57

(6) Rumson-Fair Haven 88  (27) Point Pleasant Boro 62

(5) Colts Neck 74  (28) Central Regional 50

(4) Toms River North 70  (29) Henry Hudson 47

 

2nd Round Matchups – Thursday

SJV/Marlboro winner at (1) Mater Dei Prep

(15) Middletown North at (2) CBA

(14) Southern Regional at (3) Manasquan

(12) Long Branch at (5) Colts Neck

(11) Manchester at (6) Rumson-Fair Haven

(10) Point Pleasant Beach at (7) Lakewood

(9) Freehold Township at (8) Ranney

Shore Conference Tournament

GIRLS First Round Scores

(13) Toms River North 56  (20) Keansburg 28

(17) Wall 41  (16) Manchester 39

(12) Middletown North 56  (21) Keyport 28

(18) Toms River South 59  (15) Point Pleasant Boro 33

(14) Donovan Catholic 53  (19) Mater Dei Prep 36

2nd Round Matchups – Thursday

(17) Wall at (1) Saint John Vianney

(18) Toms River South at (2) Rumson-Fair Haven

(14) Donovan Catholic at (3) Manasquan

(13) Toms River North at (4) Saint Rose

(12) Middletown North at (5) Middletown South

(11) Toms River East at (6) Red Bank Catholic

(10) Marlboro at (7) Neptune

(9) Southern Regional at (8) Colts Neck

Shore Conference Hockey 

Semifinals

Handchen Cup

(1) Middletown North 6  (8) Jackson Memorial 4

(4) Rumson-Fair Haven 10  (5) Jackson Liberty 3

Dowd Cup

(6) Southern Regional 4  (3) Howell 3

(7) Middletown South 7  (2) Red Bank Catholic 5

FINALS – Thursday at Jersey Shore Arena

Handchen Cup – (1) Middletown North vs. Rumson-Fair Haven – 6pm

Dowd Cup – (6) Southern Regional vs. (7) Middletown South – 8:15 pm

 

 

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.