My Twitter Feed

Meet the 2017 SSZ All-Zone Hockey Team

Wall forward Shane Haviland is our 2017 SSZ Hockey Player of the Year.  We’ve got highlights of the best Shore Conference hockey players and profiles of our three finalists

The 3rd annual SSZ Winter Sports Banquet, presented by the US Army, allowed us to honor the top hockey players in the Shore Conference.  Here’s a recap and all of our videos.

Shane Haviland wins 2017 SSZ Hockey Player of the Year

Wall’s Shane Haviland helped lead the Crimson Knights to its first state finals and a Shore Conference Dowd Cup title.  Haviland put together an outstanding streak of 17 goals in seven games to get Wall on its championship run.  Watch our feature of our third Player of the Year winner from the ice:

2017 SSZ Hockey Player of the Year Voting

3 points for 1st place vote, 2 points for 2nd and 1 point for 3rd – votes from Shore Conference head coaches and SSZ’s Rich Chrampanis

Name High School 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Shane HavilandWall111338
Mike ManiaCentral Regional41216
Trevor CearJackson Memorial24115
Julian KislinFreehold Township14011
Gavin GulashMiddletown South13110
Derek ContessaCBA0248
Ciaran McNelisRBC1105
Corey CliftonCBA0204
Logan BeattieWall1014
Max HalvorsenFreehold Township0124
Alex PhippsSaint Rose1003
Tyler GolombSouthern Regional1003
Sam WeberCBA0022

Central Regional’s Mike Mania is the state’s top scorer and Jackson Memorial’s Trevor Cear helped lead the Jags to the Handchen Cup.  Watch our features on SSZ’s Hockey Player of the Year finalists:

2017 All-Zone Hockey Team – click on each player below to watch their highlight video

GoaliesDefensemanForwardsAward Winners
Logan Beattie, WallRyan Burns, WallRyan Carr, Point Pleasant Boro
Cooper Klotz, Point Pleasant BoroJohn Hallard, Middletown NorthCorey Clifton, CBA
Ciaran McNelis, RBCMatt Kimak, Point Pleasant BoroJack Conrad, Southern RegionalShane Haviland, Wall - 2017 SSZ Hockey POY
Julian Kislin, Freehold TownshipDerek Contessa, CBAMike Mania, Central - 2017 Finalist
Sam Weber, CBARyan Damelio, HowellTrevor Cear, Jackson Memorial - 2017 Finalist
Ryan D'Emilia, Middletown South
Conor Deverin, Rumson-Fair Haven
John Dinnocenzo, Middletown North
John Gelatt, Saint John Vianney
Gavin Gulash, Middletown South
Max Halvorsen, Freehold Township
Ryan Lambert, Middletown South
JT Maloney, Brick Township
Alex Phipps, Saint Rose

Thanks to the US Army for allowing us to give a special night to the outstanding basketball players from the Shore Conference

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.