My Twitter Feed

Mater Dei, SJV earn top seeds in SCT

The boys and girls brackets have been released for the Shore Conference Tournament.  Mater Dei Prep is the top seed on the boys side, while Saint John Vianney earned the #1 seed in the girls bracket

Mater Dei Prep edged out CBA to earn the top seed in the upcoming Shore Conference Boys basketball tournament.  Saint John Vianney is the #1 seed in the girls bracket.  First round play begins on Tuesday across Monmouth and Ocean County

Shore Conference Boys Basketball Seeds
1. Mater Dei Prep
2. CBA
3. Manasquan
4. Toms River North
5. Colts Neck
6. Rumson-Fair Haven
7. Lakewood
8. Ranney
9. Freehold Township
10. Point Pleasant Beach
11. Manchester
12. Long Branch
13. Toms River East
14. Southern Regional
15. Middletown North
16. Marlboro
17. Saint John Vianney
18. Saint Rose
19. Red Bank Regional
20. Donovan Catholic
21. Holmdel
22. Matawan
23. Raritan
24. Ocean
25. Brick Township
26. Jackson Memorial
27. Point Pleasant Boro
28. Central
29. Henry Hudson
Shore Conference Boys Basketball First Round Schedule

(17) St. John Vianney at (16) Marlboro – winner at (1) Mater Dei Prep
(18) St. Rose at (15) Middletown North – winner at (2) CBA
(19) Red Bank at (14) Southern – winner at (3) Manasquan
(20) Donovan Catholic at (13) Toms River East
(21) Holmdel at (12) Long Branch
(22) Matawan at (11) Manchester
(23) Raritan at (10) Point Beach
(24) Ocean at (9) Freehold Twp.
(25) Brick at (8) Ranney
(26) Jackson Memorial at (7) Lakewood
(27) Point Boro at (6) Rumson-Fair Haven
(28) Central at (5) Colts Neck
(29) Henry Hudson at (4) Toms River North

Shore Conference Girls Basketball Seeds
1. Saint John Vianney
2. Rumson-Fair Haven
3. Manasquan
4. Saint Rose
5. Middletown South
6. Red Bank Catholic
7. Neptune
8. Colts Neck
9. Southern Regional
10. Marlboro
11. Toms River East
12. Middletown North
13. Toms River North
14. Donovan Catholic
15. Point Pleasant Boro
16. Manchester
17. Wall
18. Toms River South
19. Mater Dei Prep
20. Keansburg
21. Keyport

Shore Conference Girls Basketball Tournament First Round Schedule
(21) Keyport at (12) Middletown North, winner faces (5) Middletown South
(20) Keansburg at (13) Toms River North, winner faces (4) Saint Rose
(19) Mater Dei Prep at (14) Donovan Catholic, winner faces (3) Manasquan
(18) Toms River South at (15) Point Pleasant Boro, winner faces (2) Rumson-Fair Haven
(17) Wall at (16) Manchester, winner faces (1) Saint John Vianney
(11) Toms River East at (6) Red Bank Catholic
(10) Marlboro at (7) Neptune
(9) Southern Regional at (8) Colts Neck

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.