My Twitter Feed

Get ready for round three of RBC and SJV

Kimi Evans scored 14 of her 16 points in the second half to get SJV a 58-43 win over Bishop Ahr and a third meeting with RBC, this time in the state playoffs.  Watch highlights of the Lancers quarterfinal win in Non-Public “A” South and all the state playoff scores in the boys and girls brackets

Saint John Vianney 58 Bishop Ahr 43

Kimi Evans overcame early foul trouble and scored 14 of her 16 points in the second half to get the Lancers into the Non-Public “A” South semifinals.  SJV had a 26-17 halftime lead and a ten point advantage at the end of three.  Bishop Ahr cut it as close as four, but Saint John Vianney pulled away thanks to Evans play in the paint.  Sarah Karpell added 13 for the Lady Lancers who will face RBC this Saturday in round three of a great rivalry.  The Caseys scored a regular season win over SJV, but the Lancers got revenge by knocking RBC out of the Shore Conference Tournament in the semifinals.  Watch SJV’s win in round two:

We’re so luck to have two great sponsors for our Saint John Vianney coverage.  Thanks to Bayshore Community Bank and Paver Restoration for letting us capture so many great moments from the Lancers in all varsity sports.

Central Jersey Group 3 Boys First Round Scores

(1) Ewing 56  (9) Long Branch 40

(4) Westampton Tech 54  (12) Wall 51

(6) Lawrence 60 (3) Neptune 58 (OT)

(2) Nottingham 54  (10) Matawan 46

 

Central Jersey Group 1 Boys

(4) Burlington City 59 (5) Point Pleasant Beach 54

 

South Jersey Group 3 Boys

(8) Winslow 54  (1) Central Regional 45

 

South Jersey Non-Public “A”

(3) Bishop Eustace 52  (6) CBA 49

(1) Saint Augustine 78  (8) Red Bank Catholic 34

 

Central Jersey Group 3 Girls

(5) West Windsor-Plainsboro North 41  (4) Red Bank Regional 26

(3) Allentown 54  (11) Wall 25

(2) Neptune 67  (7) Steinert 47

Semifinals – Saturday

(3) Allentown at (2) Neptune

 

Central Jersey Group 1 Girls

(1) Bound Brook 72  (9) Point Pleasant Beach 19

(14) Shore Regional 49 (6) Dunellen 24

Semifinals – Saturday

(14) Shore Regional at (2) Metuchen

 

South Jersey Group 3 Girls

(1) Ocean City 51  (8) Toms River East 25

(5) Woodrow Wilson 56 (4) Toms River South 41

 

Non-Public South “A”

(1) Camden Catholic 60  (8) Donovan Catholic 44

(3) Saint John Vianney 58  (6) Bishop Ahr 43

(2) Red Bank Catholic 74  (10) Bishop Eustace 39

Semifinals – Saturday

(3) Saint John Vianney at (2) Red Bank Catholic

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.